Oldest section of cemetery
Location: Old State Route 9E near Lumpkin Campground

BENNETT

Cinthia M. 5-15-1846 10-20-1895
Joel 1-30-1818 7-14-1903
Martha 1-1842 (?) 2-6-1895 (?)
Rachel E. 12-12-1849 8-1-1926
Susie 8-17-1823 10-23-1908

BIRD
Hannah 1825 1901

BOONE

Jane 2-8-1849 1-23-1900
Sarah 3-19-1814 2-28-1898
Susan 11-11-1851 3-3-1926
W.J. 12-15-1858 10-5-1924

BRUCE

Calomia 11-28-1876 10-21-1911
J.F., Dr. 9-10-1856 11-5-1893
Robert Henry 12-7-1870 7-15-1928
Tallie (wife of W.B.) 3-6-1867 4-7-1958
W.B. 5-7-1862 10-12-1920

CLARKE

Joseph S. 1-29-1857 4-1930
Martha Jane (wife of Joseph S.) 11-17-1852 6-1930

COX

Ervin D. 1877 1951
Vader B. 1891 1977

ELLIOTT

Alpha (wife of Ross A.) 9-30-1860 5-2-1929
Ross A. 5-30-1854 1-8-1923

GOBER

Kate Smith 9-7-1882 2-16-1967
Malinda N. (wife of Robt. A.) 2-4-1858 8-11-1943
Robert A. 10-28-1855 10-20-1918

GODFREY

Caroline (wife of Wm. L.) 9-20-1834 4-30-1926
Emma E. (wife of Jasper J.) 1-20-1854 1-9-1940
Jasper J. 8-30-1852 8-11-1932
Tomie 1878 1966
William L., Sergt. Co. I, 38th GA Inf, CSA 12-1829 5-1865

HARDIN

Mary A. 1878 1955
Nancy 8-8-1842 7-17-1918
R.T. 6-10-1841 7-24-1911
Thomas A. 1877 1952

HENDRIX

Carrie 8-20-1867 10-6-1871
Henry Clay 10-4-1872 4-28-1880
Inez T. 2-12-1879 12-6-1945
J. Angie 6-15-1875 5-18-1962
Jane 3-31-1846 7-30-1926
Jesse 1895
Malinda (wife of Jesse) 9-20-1821 10-29-1903
Manerva Byers (wife of Prater) 8-16-1828 4-19-1916
Mynor E. 6-14-1878 2-18-1940
Prater 8-22-1823 9-13-1893
S. 1-21-1845 1-4-1918
Willis 2-2-1871 10-6-1871

HUGHES

Charles 10-8-1870 10-3-1930
Eula L. 1885 1978
Ione 7-14-1875 9-28-1958
Thomas F. 1879 1969

MARTIN

Amanda (wife of Worthy L.) 8-14-1871 7-31-1959
Clark 11-15-1878 8-1-1896
Eli T. 8-5-1834 6-19-1927
Fannie 1-5-1868 8-20-1940
Lizzie 1878 1963
Margaret G. 8-5-1878 10-26-1971
Marion 10-5-1845 8-22-1922
Mary E. (wife of Marion) 7-11-1847 2-11-1934
Rosie A. 2-21-1851 11-14-1937
Sarah S. (wife of Eli T.) 12-15-1840 3-5-1912
Ula 1-23-1870 9-22-1940
Worthy L. 7-7-1866 11-29-1937

MAULDIN

J.D. 1869 1928
Emily Cox 1869 1955

MOSS

Amanda 7-22-1854
R.B. 6-15-1854 1-25-1919

ROBERTSON

Ethel F. (wife of J.E.) 12-8-1880 9-9-1904
J.E. (Bill) 1875 1954
Nettie E. 1894 1977

SIMPSON
Mandy B. 12-22-1868 1-3-1965

SINGLETON
Edw’d, Dragons, Rev. War

SMITH

A.P. (son of A.S. & M.A.) 1854 1858
Ann (beside illegible stone) 11-21-1833 4-8-1919
Elizabeth 10-8-1800 2-11-1897
Henry L. 7-22-1878 10-28-1949
Julia A. 8-19-1879 7-10-1944
Julie C. 10-8-1849 10-14-1939
Milly 3-9-1830 1-10-1905

SOSEBEE

Ida S. 1-25-1876 11-25-1950
Monroe E. 3-25-1875 8-21-1952

STEPHENS

Amanda C. (wife of Berry F.) 6-17-1852 9-7-1929
Berry F. 2-1-1858 12-29-1927
Izzie 2-21-1860 9-22-1936
J. Henry 5-17-1869 10-2-1943
J.W. 12-5-1859 11-30-1941
John L. 7-15-1862 5-30-1878
Lewis A. 5-5-1837 3-9-1912
Matie A. 10-10-1877 6-5-1886
Nancy A. (wife of Lewis A.) 8-18-1841 1-12-1917
Oliver G. 1861 1943
Robert F. 7-12-1835 8-29-1865
S. Lindia (wife of Oliver G.) 1863 1938
Sarah A. 12-15-1840 6-20-1880
Susie E. (wife of J. Henry) 12-13-1873 1-21-1928

TAFFAR

Carrie 3-27-1878 9-3-1948
William 1-20-1882 11-18-1959

TALLEY
Mary M. (in Boone plot) 2-3-1856 12-5-1931

Transcribed 2-20-83 by Annette and Rupert Bramblett